THE SPORTS PAGE
TEAM CHALLENGE '90 |
|
|
(precursor to the Upstate NY
XC Series) |
|
|
Sunday, November 11, 1990 |
|
|
Cobbs Hill Park, Rochester |
|
|
5k |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Scott Bagley |
15:30.1 |
Half Fast NC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Charlie McMullen |
15:41.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Peter Glavin |
15:43.6 |
Nautilus of Pittsford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Marty Froelick |
15:47.6 |
High Noon AC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Al Mullan |
|
15:51.6 |
Nautilus of Pittsford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mike Bunsey |
15:54.0 |
High Noon AC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott Jones |
15:57.0 |
High Noon AC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Terry Goodenough |
15:57.4 |
High Noon AC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Tim McMullen |
16:02.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mike Platt |
|
16:05.9 |
Half Fast NC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Larry Woods |
16:08.4 |
Syracuse Track Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Karl Staven |
16:11.7 |
High Noon AC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Greg House |
16:12.7 |
Nautilus of Pittsford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Roger Sayre |
16:13.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Al Evans |
|
16:17.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Roger Janezic |
16:22.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kevin Van Boden |
16:23.9 |
Syracuse Track Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ray Stemmer |
16:30.6 |
Half Fast NC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Steve Stellwagen |
16:40.8 |
Nautilus of Pittsford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adlai Wheeless |
16:41.5 |
Syracuse Track Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Dave Warth |
16:41.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Tom Warth |
16:41.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Rick Hoebeke |
16:51.6 |
High Noon AC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ray Lawson |
16:58.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Mike Hoban |
16:59.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
John Luther |
17:03.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Antonio Eppolito |
17:05.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Frank Goetz |
17:10.6 |
Team Xerox |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Roger Messenger |
17:11.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Sean McDonnell |
17:14.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
|
|
17:15.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Derck Frechette |
17:16.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Jim Boyle |
|
17:25.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Jerry Smith |
17:36.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allen Mead |
17:45.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Rick Schopinsky |
17:52.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Patrick Martin |
17:55.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ron McGarvey |
17:58.9 |
Team Xerox |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alan Tarr |
|
18:02.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Dan Talbot |
18:05.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anne Forbes |
18:09.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Paul Dodd |
18:16.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Ron Reuss |
18:19.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bob Birecree |
18:16.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Charlie Kellogg |
18:26.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
David Greenberg |
18:29.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Scott Page |
18:38.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Greg King |
|
18:50.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Larry Garnett |
19:00.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Tony Greig |
19:03.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Terry Borshoff |
19:04.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Don Solarek |
19:05.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Tom Carr |
|
19:09.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Robert Dietrick |
19:17.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Buzz Schild |
19:20.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Dick Telarico |
19:30.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
John Estabrook |
19:37.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Lee Skipper |
19:37.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Christian Cordts |
19:40.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Jerry Dumont |
19:47.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
William Fletcher |
19:57.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Tim Matthews |
20:00.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Andy Mattede |
20:01.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Renee Rombaut |
20:17.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Shawn Hassall |
20:22.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Joe Spencer |
20:34.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Diane Froelick |
20:45.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Ann Dannhauer |
20:52.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Neil Trama |
20:57.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Culver Dygert |
20:58.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Chester Hoffman |
21:07.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Mike Feligno |
21:10.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Patti Winn |
21:11.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Greg Layer |
21:13.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
David Schmitz |
21:16.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Tony Martino |
21:20.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Karen Soehner |
21:23.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Marie White |
21:30.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Cathleen Hanwell Duckett |
21:36.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Jack McMullen |
21:39.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Rich Meehan |
21:42.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Terry Robbins |
21:43.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Mary Shaver |
21:49.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Lori Reed |
|
22:20.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Jack Lyda |
|
22:36.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Rich Meehan |
22:41.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Steve Cavitt |
22:57.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Mike Soldo |
22:58.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Denise Everitt |
23:19.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Jeanne Salisbury |
23:26.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
David Adamson |
23:19.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Chris Spragge |
23:46.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Ed Feder |
|
24:11.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Steve Sherman |
24:43.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Lu Greig |
|
24:48.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Richie Merriam |
25:00.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bruce McDaniel |
31:23.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM SCORING |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN MEN (29
& Under) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
47:46.3 |
(M. Bunsey, S. Jones & T. Goodenough) |
|
|
|
|
2 |
Nautilus of Pittsford |
48:19.6 |
(P. Glavin, G. House & A. Mullan) |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Half Fast NC |
48:26.5 |
(S. Bagley, M. Platt & R. Stemmer) |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Syracuse Track Club |
50:27.5 |
(L. Woods, A.Wheeless & S. Rhyant) |
|
|
|
|
5 |
Team Xerox |
53:07.8 |
(M. Lyons, F. Goetz & S. Weiler) |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Genesee Delegation |
53:14.7 |
(D. Hawes, B. McMullen & P. Hiscutt) |
|
|
|
|
7 |
Team Fred |
55:28.2 |
(T. Warth, S. O'Donnell & G. Kellogg) |
|
|
|
|
8 |
Iliopsoas |
|
56:17.1 |
(A. Eppolito, P. Martin & A. Dannhauer) |
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hungry Harriers |
65:03.8 |
(H. DeLahunta, A. Blose & J. Dunn) |
|
|
|
|
10 |
Team Flash |
70:41.3 |
(C. Hoffman, S. Cavitt & M. Soldo) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SENIOR MEN (30-39) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
McBrew Brothers |
50:02.8 |
(C.McMullen, T.McMullen & R. Messenger) |
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fleet Feet |
|
57:47.9 |
(R. Reuss, T.Borshoff & T. Greig) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MASTERS MEN
(40 & over) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Cats AC |
|
58:43.1 |
(D. Winn, B. Kehoe & Wm. Fletcher) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN WOMEN (29 & under) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Cats AC |
|
61:30.5 |
(K. Brown, R. Rombaut & P. Winn) |
|
|
|
|
2 |
HUROUI |
|
66:09.3 |
(W. Scinta, M. White & S. Zoltner) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SENIOR WOMEN
(30 & over) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sole Harriers |
66:31.3 |
(Luke, Everitt & Salisbury) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|