1994 UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY
SERIES |
Sponsored by Willopus T-Shirts and Hogans Hideaway
Restaurant |
Sunday, October 16
@ Finger Lakes Community College, Canandaigua |
Held in conjuction with 1994 US Masters 10k Cross Country
Championships |
|
Open 5000 meter race |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
Kevin Collins, 23 |
|
Cicero |
15:38.6 |
|
|
|
2 |
OM-1 |
Mark Gaffney, 27 |
|
Auburn-Patruno |
15;44.1 |
|
|
|
3 |
OM-2 |
Andrew Flood, 30 |
High Noon AC |
15:52.1 |
|
|
|
4 |
OM-3 |
Dave Hawes, 32 |
|
Cats AC |
15:54.6 |
|
|
|
5 |
OM-4 |
Scott Roberts, 27 |
|
High Noon AC |
16:04.5 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
Alan Evans, 31 |
|
Beaver Dams |
16:05.8 |
|
|
|
7 |
OM-5 |
Fred Harris, 31 |
|
Auburn-Patruno |
16:09.1 |
|
|
|
8 |
|
Mike Platt, 32 |
|
Rochester |
16:19.2 |
|
|
|
9 |
OM-6 |
Carl Johnston, 29 |
|
Cats AC |
16:21.2 |
|
|
|
10 |
OM-7 |
Roger Hawks, 27 |
|
Auburn-Patruno |
16:24.9 |
|
|
|
11 |
OM-8 |
Cam Dauler, 22 |
|
High Noon AC |
16:29.4 |
|
|
|
12 |
OM-9 |
Dan Rohnke, 29 |
|
Auburn-Patruno |
16:30.7 |
|
|
|
13 |
OM-10 |
Joe Simpson, 26 |
|
High Noon AC |
16:31.3 |
|
|
|
14 |
OM-11 |
Jason Porter, 24 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
16:35.2 |
|
|
|
15 |
OM-12 |
Tim Ryan, 28 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
16:38.6 |
|
|
|
16 |
OM-13 |
Dan Peck, 28 |
|
High Noon AC |
16:40.3 |
|
|
|
17 |
OM-14 |
Dave Bischoff, 32 |
|
Mud Lite |
16:41.3 |
|
|
|
18 |
OM-15 |
Greg MacGowan, 27 |
High Noon AC |
16:42.5 |
|
|
|
19 |
OM-16 |
Nathan Sacco, 23 |
Cats AC |
16:43.0 |
|
|
|
20 |
OM-17 |
Paul Greene, 22 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
16:47.3 |
|
|
|
21 |
OM-18 |
Mark Schneider, 23 |
Auburn-Patruno |
16:51.3 |
|
|
|
22 |
OM-19 |
Kevin Van Boden, 26 |
Syracuse TC |
16:54.4 |
|
|
|
23 |
|
Murray Chesno, 23 |
Rochester |
17:02.7 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
Fred Robbins, 40 |
|
Stouffville, Ont. |
17:07.6 |
|
|
|
25 |
OM-20 |
Rick Schopinsky, 28 |
Alternative TC |
17:08.7 |
|
|
|
26 |
OM-21 |
Matt Flinders, 24 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
17:11.4 |
|
|
|
27 |
OM-22 |
Allen Mead, 27 |
|
Auburn-Patruno |
17:16.4 |
|
|
|
28 |
OM-23 |
Steve Limperis, 28 |
Mud Lite |
17:21.2 |
|
|
|
29 |
OM-24 |
Scott Peiser, 26 |
|
Mud Lite |
17:22.2 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
John Fazzary, 30 |
|
Watkins Glen |
17:23.4 |
|
|
|
31 |
OM-25 |
Ted Thull, 33 |
|
Mud Lite |
17:24.3 |
|
|
|
32 |
OM-26 |
Frank Goetz, 37 |
|
Mud Lite |
17:29.1 |
|
|
|
33 |
OM-27 |
Mark Donnelly, 32 |
Syracuse TC |
17:36.3 |
|
|
|
34 |
OM-28 |
Ron Nelson, 38 |
|
Oswego River Runners |
17:46.5 |
|
|
|
35 |
OM-29 |
John Lamie, 27 |
|
Oswego River Runners |
17:51.2 |
|
|
|
36 |
OM-30 |
Chris Mansfield, 25 |
High Noon AC |
17:55.2 |
|
|
|
37 |
|
Vinny Hogan, 34 |
|
Corfu |
18:07.3 |
|
|
|
38 |
OW-1 |
Loren Mooney, 22 |
High Noon AC |
18:13.9 |
|
|
|
39 |
OM-31 |
Bob Nessell, 32 |
|
Oswego River Runners |
18:14.2 |
|
|
|
40 |
OM-32 |
John Woods, 38 |
|
Oswego River Runners |
18:21.7 |
|
|
|
41 |
OM-33 |
Steve McMahon, 29 |
Auburn-Patruno |
18:25.0 |
|
|
|
42 |
OM-34 |
Beth DeCiantis, 32 |
Hale's Racing Team |
18:30.1 |
|
|
|
43 |
OM-35 |
Matt Caton, 31 |
|
Alternative TC |
18:30.7 |
|
|
|
44 |
|
Tim Perry, 26 |
|
High Noon AC |
18:35.5 |
|
|
|
45 |
OW-2 |
Beth Drees, 27 |
|
High Noon AC |
18:38.0 |
|
|
|
46 |
OM-36 |
Jim Malley, 33 |
|
Alternative TC |
18:39.9 |
|
|
|
47 |
OM-37 |
Dave Peters, 34 |
|
Mud Lite |
18:43.3 |
|
|
|
48 |
OM-38 |
Paul Smarsh, 35 |
|
Alternative TC |
18:44.4 |
|
|
|
49 |
|
Don Densmore, 39 |
Seneca Falls |
18:54.5 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
Dennis Crane, 46 |
|
Chattanooga, TN |
18:56.9 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
Cal Loomis, 55 |
|
Campbell |
18:59.5 |
|
|
|
52 |
OM-39 |
Mike Valleriano, 35 |
Mud Lite |
19:08.3 |
|
|
|
53 |
OM-40 |
Mike Stamboly, 37 |
Syracuse TC |
19:11.0 |
|
|
|
54 |
|
Dave Bowen, 42 |
|
Port Byron |
19:22.8 |
|
|
|
55 |
OM-41 |
Joe Spencer, 39 |
|
Alternative TC |
19:29.2 |
|
|
|
56 |
PM-42 |
Terry Robbins, 25 |
Cats AC |
19:33.7 |
|
|
|
57 |
OW-3 |
Betsy Kneale, 29 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
19:35.8 |
|
|
|
58 |
OM-43 |
James Miner, 46 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
19:45.9 |
|
|
|
59 |
|
Winston Guy, 30 |
|
Williamson |
19:49.1 |
|
|
|
60 |
OW-4 |
Sandy Gregorich, 31 |
High Noon AC |
19:53.2 |
|
|
|
61 |
OM-44 |
Dan Yeager, 31 |
|
Oswego River Runners |
20:01.2 |
|
|
|
62 |
OW-5 |
Patti Ford, 38 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
20:03.4 |
|
|
|
63 |
OW-6 |
Lori Marnell, 33 |
|
High Noon AC |
20:13.4 |
|
|
|
64 |
OW-7 |
Julie Hilson, 23 |
|
High Noon AC |
20:40.7 |
|
|
|
65 |
|
John Coons, 56 |
|
Canandaigua |
20:49.1 |
|
|
|
66 |
OW-8 |
Noreen Verdoliva, 33 |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:52.1 |
|
|
|
67 |
OW-9 |
Stephanie DiGirolamo, 26 |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:58.8 |
|
|
|
68 |
OM-45 |
Mark Powell, 31 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
21:04.5 |
|
|
|
69 |
OW-10 |
Karen Soehner, 35 |
Cats AC |
21:21.6 |
|
|
|
70 |
|
Laura Feller, 15 |
|
Carthage |
21:39.0 |
|
|
|
71 |
OW-11 |
Marilyn Brandt, 34 |
Syracuse Chargers |
22:16.5 |
|
|
|
72 |
|
Peter Morris, 43 |
|
Canandaigua |
22:46.9 |
|
|
|
73 |
|
Jay Kunzler, 41 |
|
Canandaigua |
22:56.8 |
|
|
|
74 |
OW-12 |
Jane O'Donnell, 38 |
Cats AC |
23:20.9 |
|
|
|
75 |
|
Dave Gordon, 47 |
|
Pittsford |
23:39.5 |
|
|
|
76 |
|
Carol Semone, 34 |
Canandaigua |
23:45.3 |
|
|
|
77 |
|
Tony Johnson, 34 |
Rochester |
24:03.9 |
|
|
|
78 |
|
Carl Klapp, 42 |
|
Penn Yan |
24:07.2 |
|
|
|
79 |
|
Steve Fielding, 47 |
Rochester |
27:53.6 |
|
|
|
80 |
|
David Coons, 57 |
|
Penfield |
|
|
|
|
81 |
|
William Pow, 65 |
|
Penfield |
|
|
|
|
82 |
|
Sheila Ranalli, 47 |
Hamilton, ONT |
|
|
|
|
83 |
|
Bob Ranalli, 48 |
|
Hamilton, ONT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN MEN: |
|
Points |
Scorers |
Displace |
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
37 |
2,4,8,10,13 |
(15,30,35) |
|
|
2 |
Auburn Patruno RT |
40 |
1,5,7,9,18 |
(22,33) |
|
|
3 |
Syracuse Chargers |
104 |
11,12,17,21,43 |
(45) |
|
|
4 |
Mud Lite |
|
112 |
14,23,24,25,26 |
(37,39) |
|
|
5 |
Oswego River Runners |
164 |
28,29,31,32,44 |
|
|
|
6 |
Alternative TC |
169 |
20,34,36,38,41 |
|
|
|
|
Cats AC |
|
inc. |
3,6,16,42… |
|
|
|
|
Syracuse TC |
inc. |
19,27,40… |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN WOMEN: |
|
Points |
Scorers |
Displace |
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
20 |
1,2,4,6,7 |
|
|
|
2 |
Syracuse Chargers |
36 |
3,5,8,9,11 |
|
|
|
|
Cats AC |
|
inc. |
10,12…. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MASTERS SCORING FOR UPSTATE NY XC SERIES |
The
following series runners competed in the US Masters 10k XC
Championships. |
Only those who competed in either of the first 2 series
races (LeMoyne & Newark) were eligible to score series points |
Top 10 Masters & Top 5 Veterans score |
|
Upstate |
|
|
MEN |
|
Series place |
|
|
1 |
1 |
Rick Hoebeke |
|
High Noon AC |
34:17:00 |
M-1 |
|
|
2 |
2 |
Joe Contario |
|
Cats AC |
34:53:00 |
M-2 |
|
|
3 |
3 |
Ron Blackmore |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
35:16:00 |
M-3 |
|
|
4 |
|
Brian Dodge |
|
Oswego River Runners |
35:36:00 |
M-4 |
|
|
5 |
4 |
Jim Mattingly |
|
Syracuse TC |
35:40:00 |
|
|
|
6 |
5 |
Bill McMullen |
|
Blade Runners |
35:43:00 |
M-5 |
|
|
7 |
6 |
Ray Kneer |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
36:01:00 |
V-1 |
|
|
8 |
|
Roger Messenger |
|
Hilton |
36:05:00 |
M-6 |
|
|
9 |
7 |
Fran Verdoliva |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
36:06:00 |
M-7 |
|
|
10 |
8 |
Larry Reyes |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
36:11:00 |
|
|
|
11 |
9 |
Jerry Smith |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
36:17:00 |
|
|
|
12 |
10 |
Joe Chimino |
|
Blade Runners |
36:19:00 |
M-8 |
|
|
13 |
11 |
Reinhold Wotowa |
|
High Noon AC |
36:22:00 |
M-9 |
|
|
14 |
12 |
Tom Lamme |
|
Cats AC |
36:26:00 |
M-10 |
|
|
15 |
13 |
Jim Boyle |
|
Cats AC |
36:36:00 |
|
|
16 |
14 |
Jim May |
|
Cats AC |
36:43:00 |
|
|
17 |
15 |
John Walsh |
|
Blade Runners |
37:13:00 |
|
|
18 |
16 |
Derck Frechette |
|
Cats AC |
37:25:00 |
|
|
19 |
17 |
Tom carr |
|
Cats AC |
37:51:00 |
|
|
20 |
18 |
Mike Watson |
|
High Noon AC |
37:53:00 |
|
|
21 |
19 |
Jay Gsell |
|
Blade Runners |
38:14:00 |
|
|
22 |
20 |
Terry McConnell |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
38:40:00 |
|
|
23 |
21 |
Terry Lee |
|
Blade Runners |
38:42:00 |
|
|
24 |
22 |
Joe Abernethy |
|
Cats AC |
38:48:00 |
|
|
25 |
23 |
Ed Frisillo |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
38:50:00 |
|
|
26 |
24 |
Sam Graceffo |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
38:52:00 |
|
|
27 |
25 |
Dick Croteau |
|
High Noon AC |
38:53:00 |
|
|
28 |
26 |
Steve Gehrig |
|
Syracuse TC |
38:56:00 |
|
|
29 |
27 |
Vince Colgan |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
39:04:00 |
|
|
30 |
28 |
Carl Grimm |
|
Cats AC |
39:16:00 |
|
|
31 |
29 |
Dave Blake |
|
Blade Runners |
39:50:00 |
|
|
32 |
|
Don Solarek |
|
Cats AC |
40:32:00 |
V-2 |
|
|
33 |
30 |
Don Farley |
|
High Noon AC |
40:50:00 |
V-3 |
|
|
34 |
31 |
Joe Reynolds |
|
High Noon AC |
42:28:00 |
V-4 |
|
|
35 |
|
Bill Kehoe |
|
Cats AC |
44:27:00 |
V-5 |
|
|
36 |
|
Dick Jarrett |
|
Cats AC |
46:15:00 |
|
|
|
37 |
32 |
Bruce Laidlaw |
|
Syracuse TC |
48:28:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
Kathy Brown |
|
Cats AC |
43:00:00 |
M-1 |
|
|
2 |
|
Kathy Collins |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
48:49:00 |
M-2 |
|
|
3 |
|
Jane Iaculli |
|
Honeoye Falls |
54:28:00 |
M-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted
MASTERS MEN TEAM SCORING--Upstate NY XC Series |
|
|
|
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
44 |
3,6,7,8,20 |
(23,24,27) |
|
|
2 |
Cats AC |
57 |
2,12,13,14,16 |
(17,22,28) |
|
|
3 |
Blade Runners |
70 |
5,10,15,19,21 |
(29) |
|
|
4 |
High Noon AC |
85 |
1,11,18,25,30 |
(31) |
|
|
Syracuse TC |
inc. |
4,9,26,32…. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|