1994 UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY
SERIES |
CHAMPIONSHIP DAY |
Sponsored by Willopus T-Shirts and Hogans Hideaway
Restaurant |
Saturday, November 19 |
Finger
Lakes Community College, Canandaigua |
|
CHAMPIONSHIP MEN'S 8000 METER RACE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
OM-1 |
Mark Gaffney, 27 |
Auburn-Patruno |
26:17.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
(Course record. Old
record: 26:21.4, Dennis Cullinane, 1993) |
|
|
|
2 |
OM-2 |
Dave Hawes, 32 |
Cats AC |
26:18.3 |
|
|
|
3 |
OM-3 |
Scott Roberts, 27 |
High Noon AC |
26:39.7 |
|
|
|
4 |
OM-4 |
Andrew Flood, 30 |
High Noon AC |
26:51.8 |
|
|
|
5 |
OM-5 |
Casey Carlstrom, 35 |
High Noon AC |
26:56.3 |
|
|
|
6 |
OM-6 |
Peter Glavin, 32 |
Cats AC |
26:59.6 |
|
|
|
7 |
OM-7 |
Roger Hawks, 27 |
Auburn-Patruno |
27:16.3 |
|
|
|
8 |
OM-8 |
Fred Harris, 31 |
Auburn-Patruno |
27:21.9 |
|
|
|
9 |
OM-9 |
Dan Peck, 28 |
High Noon AC |
27:32.0 |
|
|
|
10 |
OM-10 |
Cam Dauler, 28 |
High Noon AC |
27:36.4 |
|
|
|
11 |
OM-11 |
Greg MacGowan, 27 |
High Noon AC |
27:40.7 |
|
|
|
12 |
OM-12 |
Dan Rohnke, 29 |
Auburn-Patruno |
27:47.0 |
|
|
|
13 |
MM-1 |
Rick Hoebeke, 45 |
High Noon AC |
27:49.5 |
|
|
|
14 |
OM-13 |
Doug Burdick, 40 |
Auburn-Patruno |
27:53.8 |
|
|
|
15 |
OM-14 |
Tom Warth, 30 |
Cats AC |
27:55.2 |
|
|
|
16 |
OM-15 |
Dennis Moriarty, 37 |
Mud Lite |
28:11.5 |
|
|
|
17 |
OM-16 |
Joe Simpson, 26 |
High Noon AC |
28:12.6 |
|
|
|
18 |
|
Ken Livingston, 24 |
Syracuse |
28:25.5 |
|
|
|
19 |
OM-17 |
Ted Thull, 33 |
Mud Lite |
28:26.5 |
|
|
|
20 |
MM-2 |
Joe Contario, 41 |
Cats AC |
28:27.7 |
|
|
|
21 |
OM-18 |
Patrick Brady, 25 |
Syr. Chargers |
28:35.5 |
|
|
|
22 |
OM-19 |
Dave Bischoff, 32 |
Mud Lite |
28:40.6 |
|
|
|
23 |
OM-20 |
Dave Patruno, 29 |
Auburn-Patruno |
28:54.0 |
|
|
|
24 |
MM-3 |
Joe Chimino, 40 |
Blade Runners |
29:23.1 |
|
|
|
25 |
MM-4 |
John Walsh, 43 |
Blade Runners |
29:45.8 |
|
|
|
26 |
MM-5 |
Derck Frechette, 49 |
Cats AC |
29:50.3 |
|
|
|
27 |
MM-6 |
Reinhold Wotowa, 45 |
High Noon AC |
29:52.2 |
|
|
|
28 |
OM-21 |
Chris Mansfield, 25 |
High Noon AC |
29:54.0 |
|
|
|
29 |
MM-7 |
Jim Boyle, 44 |
Cats AC |
29:58.5 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
Steve Wirkus, 23 |
High Noon AC |
30:02.9 |
|
|
|
31 |
MM-8 |
Bill McMullen, 41 |
Blade Runners |
30:10.2 |
|
|
|
32 |
|
Mike Hoban, 40 |
Webster |
30:13.5 |
|
|
|
33 |
OM-22 |
Steve McMahon, 29 |
Auburn-Patruno |
30:24.7 |
|
|
|
34 |
MM-9 |
Tom Lamme, 47 |
Cats AC |
30:36.9 |
|
|
|
35 |
MM-10 |
Herb Engman, 49 |
High Noon AC |
31:05.9 |
|
|
|
36 |
MM-11 |
Tom Carr, 49 |
Cats AC |
31:13.7 |
|
|
|
37 |
MM-12 |
Jay Gsell, 43 |
Blade Runners |
31:23.4 |
|
|
|
38 |
OM-23 |
Dave Peters, 38 |
Mud Lite |
31:32.4 |
|
|
|
39 |
OM-24 |
Mike Valleriano, 35 |
Mud Lite |
31:38.3 |
|
|
|
40 |
MM-13 |
Tom Gabruk, 40 |
Cats AC |
31:51.6 |
|
|
|
41 |
MM-14 |
Dave Blake,45 |
Blade Runners |
32:11.4 |
|
|
|
42 |
MM-15 |
Paul Hiscutt, 41 |
Blade Runners |
32:11.7 |
|
|
|
43 |
MM-16 |
Jim Bisogni, 49 |
High Noon AC |
32:30.1 |
|
|
|
44 |
MM-17 |
Don Solarek, 53 |
Cats AC |
32:27.2 |
|
|
|
45 |
MM-18 |
Don Farley, 60 |
High Noon AC |
33:08.2 |
|
|
|
46 |
|
Tom Ryan, 45 |
Batavia |
33:19.6 |
|
|
|
47 |
MM-19 |
Joe Reynolds, 50 |
High Noon AC |
33:33.5 |
|
|
|
48 |
OM-25 |
Terry Robbins, 25 |
Cats AC |
33:44.5 |
|
|
|
49 |
OM-26 |
Jimmie Johnson, 23 |
Syr. Chargers |
35:51.5 |
|
|
|
50 |
MM-20 |
Tim Matthews, 42 |
Cats AC |
35:52.9 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
Dick Telarico, 52 |
Henrietta |
36:39.7 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
Dick Jarrett, 58 |
Cats AC |
38:14.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM SCORING |
|
|
|
|
OPEN MEN |
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
31 |
3,4,5,9,10 |
(11,16,21) |
|
|
|
2 |
Auburn Patruno |
41 |
1,7,8,12,13 |
(20,22) |
|
|
|
3 |
Mud Lite |
|
98 |
15,17,19,23,24 |
|
|
|
|
|
Cats AC |
|
inc. |
2,6,14,25… |
|
|
|
|
|
Syracuse Chargers |
inc. |
18,26… |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MASTERS MEN |
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
|
1 |
Cats AC |
|
34 |
2,5,7,9,11 |
(13,17,20) |
|
|
|
2 |
Blade Runners |
41 |
3,4,8,12,14 |
(15) |
|
|
|
3 |
High Noon AC |
51 |
1,6,10,16,18 |
(19) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN 5000 METER RACE |
|
|
1 |
|
Peter Munyan, 17 |
Irondequoit |
16:55.7 |
|
|
|
2 |
|
Murray Chesno, 23 |
Rochester |
17:03.9 |
|
|
|
3 |
OM-1 |
Rick Schopinsky, 28 |
Alternative TC |
17:08.3 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
Craig Moyer, 22 |
Rochester |
17:11.3 |
|
|
|
5 |
|
Robert Winkey, 16 |
Elmira Heights |
17:20.9 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
Ben Nephew, 19 |
Geneva |
17:28.1 |
|
|
|
7 |
OM-2 |
Jason Lorenc, 20 |
High Noon AC |
17:51.6 |
|
|
|
8 |
OM-3 |
Matt Caton, 31 |
Alternative TC |
18:07.1 |
|
|
|
9 |
|
Tom Stuart, 16 |
Canandaigua |
18:08.8 |
|
|
|
10 |
OW-1 |
Loren Mooney, 22 |
High Noon AC |
18:24.5 |
|
|
|
11 |
OM-4 |
Ron Herreid, 29 |
High Noon AC |
18:25.3 |
|
|
|
12 |
|
Ryan Bennett, 15 |
Elmira Heights |
18:33.3 |
|
|
|
13 |
OM-5 |
Paul Smarsh, 35 |
Alternative TC |
18:34.0 |
|
|
|
14 |
|
Greg Brooks, 47 |
Irondequoit |
18:40.5 |
|
|
|
15 |
OM-6 |
Charlie Reller, 39 |
Alternative TC |
18:42.4 |
|
|
|
16 |
OM-7 |
Tony Farraro, 36 |
Alternative TC |
18:47.8 |
|
|
|
17 |
|
Don Densmore, 40 |
Seneca Falls |
18:50.6 |
|
|
|
18 |
OW-2 |
Beth Drees, 27 |
High Noon AC |
18:53.1 |
|
|
|
19 |
|
Jim Booker, 36 |
Alfred Station |
18:59.9 |
|
|
|
20 |
OM-8 |
Dan Yeager, 31 |
Oswego River Runners |
19:13.7 |
|
|
|
21 |
OW-3 |
Betsy Kneale, 29 |
Syr. Chargers |
19:41.8 |
|
|
|
22 |
|
Dale Ladd, 47 |
Clifton Springs |
19:50.7 |
|
|
|
23 |
|
Brad Sanford, 51 |
Horseheads |
19:59.9 |
|
|
|
24 |
OW-4 |
Sandy Gregorich, 31 |
High Noon AC |
20:01.3 |
|
|
|
25 |
|
Nick Piersons, 15 |
Elmira Heights |
20:05.6 |
|
|
|
26 |
OW-5 |
Lorrie Marnell, 33 |
High Noon AC |
20:11.3 |
|
|
|
27 |
OM-9 |
Jim Malley, 33 |
Alternative TC |
20:24.9 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
Mike Hasenauer, 42 |
Shortsville |
20:30.7 |
|
|
|
29 |
|
Robert Dietrick, 27 |
Farmington |
20:35.4 |
|
|
|
30 |
OM-10 |
Dan Quinlisk, 37 |
Alternative TC |
20:47.7 |
|
|
|
31 |
OW-6 |
Marilyn Brandt, 34 |
Syr. Chargers |
20:50.1 |
|
|
|
32 |
|
Dick Telarico, 55 |
Henrietta |
20:50.9 |
|
|
|
33 |
OW-7 |
Noreen Verdoliva, 33 |
Syr. Chargers |
20:54.3 |
|
|
|
34 |
OW-8 |
Stephanie Di Girolamo, 26 |
Syr. Chargers |
20:57.7 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
John Greer, 40 |
Cayuga |
21:02.8 |
|
|
|
36 |
|
Fred Brazda, 59 |
Pittsford |
21:03.7 |
|
|
|
37 |
OW-9 |
Karen Soehner, 35 |
Cats AC |
21:05.7 |
|
|
|
38 |
OW-10 |
Christina Thompson, 20 |
High Noon AC |
21:16.4 |
|
|
|
39 |
OW-11 |
Patti Ford, 38 |
Syr. Chargers |
21:38.5 |
|
|
|
40 |
OW-12 |
Lani Rogers, 28 |
High Noon AC |
21:40.9 |
|
|
|
41 |
|
Ron Fleury, 48 |
Cayuga |
21:43.7 |
|
|
|
42 |
|
Jim Engleri, 42 |
Rushville |
21:54.8 |
|
|
|
43 |
|
Missy Boyle, 14 |
Pittsford |
21:56.9 |
|
|
|
44 |
|
Joseph Marnell |
Locke |
22:58.3 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
Nick Critelli, 14 |
Victor |
23:03.4 |
|
|
|
46 |
|
Stephen Daugherty, 25 |
Seneca Falls |
23:06.6 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
Othmar Freyler, 61 |
Henrietta |
23:07.4 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
Tim Walters, 30 |
Rochester |
23:12.2 |
|
|
|
49 |
|
Rob Hoppugh, 24 |
Honeoye |
24:01.7 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
Sally Ferguson, 34 |
Macedon |
24:07.2 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
Deb Stokes, 42 |
Ithaca |
25:22.6 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
Jane Iaculli, 47 |
Honeoye Falls |
27:20.3 |
|
|
|
53 |
OW-13 |
Kristen Kopski, 25 |
High Noon AC |
27:22.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN MEN: |
|
Points |
Scorers |
Displace |
|
|
1 |
Alternative TC |
22 |
1,3,5,6,7 |
(9,10) |
|
|
|
High Noon AC |
inc. |
2,4,… |
|
|
|
|
Oswego River Runners |
inc. |
8…. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN WOMEN: |
|
Points |
Scorers |
Displace |
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
22 |
1,2,4,5,10 |
(12,13) |
|
|
2 |
Syracuse Chargers |
35 |
3,6,7,8,11 |
|
|
|
Cats AC |
|
inc. |
9… |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|