1995 UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY
SERIES |
|
Niagara Association Championships |
|
held in conjunction with 1995 US Masters 10k XC
Championships |
|
Sunday, October 15
@ Finger Lakes Community College, Canandaigua |
|
|
|
WOMEN'S 5000 METER
RACE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
Stacy prey Barkstrom |
New Balance |
18:34.2 |
|
|
|
2 |
1 |
Loren Mooney |
High Noon AC |
18:53.3 |
|
|
|
3 |
2 |
Brenda Kemp |
|
High Noon AC |
20:36.3 |
|
|
|
4 |
3 |
Noreen Verdoliva |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:41.2 |
|
|
|
5 |
4 |
Kim Snedden |
|
High Noon AC |
20:51.4 |
|
|
|
6 |
5 |
Sandy Gregorich |
High Noon AC |
20:51.7 |
|
|
|
7 |
6 |
Karen Soehner |
Cats |
21:05.7 |
|
|
|
8 |
7 |
Lorrie Marnell |
High Noon AC |
21:16.3 |
|
|
|
9 |
8 |
Marilyn Brandt |
Syracuse Chargers |
21:21.2 |
|
|
|
10 |
9 |
Julie Hilson |
|
High Noon AC |
21:43.8 |
|
|
|
11 |
|
Beth DeCiantis |
Valenti Sports RT |
21:52.5 |
|
|
|
12 |
10 |
Kathy Iacume |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
23:36.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM RESULTS |
|
|
OPEN WOMEN: |
|
Points |
Scorers |
Displace |
|
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
19 |
1,2,4,5, 7 |
(9) |
|
|
|
|
Syracuse Chargers |
inc. |
3,8,10… |
|
|
|
|
Cats AC |
|
inc. |
6… |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEN'S 8000 METER RACE |
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
Kevin Collins |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
26:06.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
(New course record) |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
2 |
John Trowse |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
26:28.7 |
|
|
|
3 |
3 |
Pat Cauley |
|
Slugs |
26:41.4 |
|
|
|
4 |
4 |
Dave Hawes |
|
Cats AC |
26:46.3 |
|
|
|
5 |
5 |
Jim Dunlop |
|
Slugs |
26:52.7 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
Derek White |
|
Clarence TC |
27:06.4 |
|
|
|
7 |
6 |
Andy Robyler |
|
Slugs |
27:15.5 |
|
|
|
8 |
7 |
Mark Gaffney |
|
Auburn Patruno |
27:21.2 |
|
|
|
9 |
8 |
Mark Schneider |
Auburn Patruno |
27:22.1 |
|
|
|
10 |
9 |
Jim Derick |
|
Slugs |
27:31.3 |
|
|
|
11 |
|
Alan Evans |
|
Beaver Dams |
27:36.9 |
|
|
|
12 |
10 |
Eric Anish |
|
Auburn Patruno |
27:44.5 |
|
|
|
13 |
11 |
Jay Frisillo |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
27:49.9 |
|
|
|
14 |
12 |
Casey Carlstrom |
High Noon AC |
27:56.1 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
Marcus Gage |
|
Rochester |
27:56.5 |
|
|
|
16 |
13 |
Dan Peck |
|
High Noon AC |
27:59.1 |
|
|
|
17 |
14 |
Dan Rohnke |
|
Auburn Patruno |
28:01.8 |
|
|
|
18 |
|
Kevin Van Boden |
Syracuse TC |
28:03.3 |
|
|
|
19 |
15 |
Allen Mead |
|
Auburn Patruno |
28:04.0 |
|
|
|
20 |
16 |
Tom Warth |
|
Cats AC |
28:07.5 |
|
|
|
21 |
17 |
Skip Strobel |
|
Slugs |
28:08.3 |
|
|
|
22 |
18 |
Dave Bischoff |
|
Mud Lite |
28:11.6 |
|
|
|
23 |
19 |
Andrew Flood |
High Noon AC |
28:27.5 |
|
|
|
24 |
20 |
Mike Hallinan |
|
Slugs |
28:37.0 |
|
|
|
25 |
21 |
Kevin Wall |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
28:37.5 |
|
|
|
26 |
22 |
Paul Greene |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
28:52.5 |
|
|
|
27 |
23 |
Jeff Rumbaugh |
Cats AC |
28:09.0 |
|
|
|
28 |
24 |
Scott Roberts |
|
High Noon AC |
29:16.0 |
|
|
|
29 |
25 |
Russ Derick |
|
Slugs |
29:59.0 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
Dave Lambert |
Corning |
30:01.0 |
|
|
|
31 |
|
Fred Kitzrow |
|
Delmar |
30:03.3 |
|
|
|
32 |
26 |
Frank Goetz |
|
Mud Lite |
30:09.6 |
|
|
|
33 |
27 |
Vinny Hogan |
|
Alternative TC |
30:10.2 |
|
|
|
34 |
28 |
Steve Limperis |
Mud Lite |
30:18.6 |
|
|
|
35 |
29 |
Steve McMahon |
Auburn Patruno |
30:19.4 |
|
|
|
36 |
30 |
Matt Caton |
|
Alternative TC |
30:20.4 |
|
|
|
37 |
31 |
Bruce Kemp |
|
Auburn Patruno |
30:37.2 |
|
|
|
38 |
|
Bruce Beesely |
Rochester |
30:49.1 |
|
|
|
39 |
32 |
Joe Simpson |
|
High Noon AC |
31:08.8 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
Gabor Bethlendy |
Rochester |
31:22.2 |
|
|
|
41 |
33 |
Paul Smarsh |
|
Alternative TC |
31:55.2 |
|
|
|
42 |
34 |
Tony Farraro |
|
Alternative TC |
32:00.6 |
|
|
|
43 |
|
John Lamie |
|
Fulton |
32:39.4 |
|
|
|
44 |
35 |
Mark Powell |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
32:55.2 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
Dan Schiesel |
|
South Kent, CT |
33:03.1 |
|
|
|
46 |
36 |
Bob Kulwicki |
|
Mud Lite |
33:28.9 |
|
|
|
47 |
37 |
John Melville |
|
Mud Lite |
34:12.5 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
John Greer |
|
Cayuga |
34:16.7 |
|
|
|
49 |
|
Dick Telarico |
|
Henrietta |
34:36.3 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
James Maxson |
Lock Haven, PA |
35:00.6 |
|
|
|
51 |
38 |
Jim Malley |
|
Alternative TC |
35:27.5 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
Lem Linder |
|
Corning |
35:42.1 |
|
|
|
53 |
|
William Pow |
|
Penfield |
no time |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN MEN: |
|
Points |
Scorers |
Displace |
|
|
1 |
Slugs |
|
40 |
3,5,6,9,17 |
(20,25) |
|
|
2 |
Auburn Patruno |
54 |
7,8,10,14,15 |
(29,31) |
|
|
3 |
Syracuse Chargers |
57 |
1,2,11,21,22 |
(35) |
|
|
4 |
High Noon AC |
100 |
12,13,19,24,32 |
|
|
|
5 |
Mud Lite |
|
145 |
18,26,28,36,37 |
|
|
|
6 |
Alternative TC |
162 |
27,30,33,34,38 |
|
|
|
|
Cats AC |
|
inc. |
4,16,23… |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MASTERS SCORING FOR UPSTATE NY XC SERIES |
|
The
following series runners competed in the US Masters 10k XC
Championships. |
|
Only those who competed in either of the first 2 series
races (Akron & Geneseo) were eligible to score series points |
|
Top 10 Masters & Top 5 Veterans score |
|
|
Upstate |
|
|
MEN |
|
Series place |
|
|
1 |
1 |
Rick Hoebeke |
|
High Noon AC |
34:40:00 |
M-1 |
|
|
2 |
|
Doug Burdick |
|
Weedsport |
35:23:00 |
M-2 |
|
|
3 |
2 |
Dave Alessi |
|
Blade Runners |
36:22:00 |
M-3 |
|
|
4 |
|
Brian Dodge |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
36:29:00 |
M-4 |
|
|
5 |
3 |
Bill McMullen |
|
Blade Runners |
36:54:00 |
M-5 |
|
|
6 |
4 |
Paul Persia |
|
Blade Runners |
37:26:00 |
M-6 |
|
|
7 |
5 |
Herb Engman |
|
High Noon AC |
37:57:00 |
V-1 |
|
|
8 |
6 |
Tom Knapp |
|
High Noon AC |
38:19:00 |
M-7 |
|
|
9 |
7 |
John Whitman |
|
High Noon AC |
38:28:00 |
M-8 |
|
|
10 |
8 |
Jim Bisogni |
|
High Noon AC |
39:08:00 |
V-2 |
|
|
11 |
9 |
Tom Gabruk |
|
Cats AC |
39:48:00 |
M-9 |
|
|
12 |
10 |
Dave Blake |
|
Blade Runners |
40:02:00 |
M-10 |
|
|
13 |
11 |
Tom Carr |
|
Cats AC |
40:12:00 |
V-3 |
|
|
14 |
|
Dale Ladd |
|
Clifton Springs |
40:53:00 |
M-11 |
|
|
15 |
|
Joe Spencer |
|
Alternative TC |
41:18:00 |
M-12 |
|
|
16 |
12 |
Tom Ryan |
|
Blade Runners |
41:19:00 |
M-13 |
|
|
17 |
13 |
Joe Reynolds |
|
High Noon AC |
42:37:00 |
V-4 |
|
|
18 |
14 |
Don Solarek |
|
Cats AC |
42:43:00 |
V-5 |
|
|
19 |
15 |
Paul Hiscutt |
|
Blade Runners |
43:59:00 |
M-14 |
|
|
20 |
16 |
Bill Kehoe |
|
Cats AC |
45:21:00 |
V-6 |
|
|
21 |
17 |
Tim Matthews |
|
Cats AC |
46:21:00 |
M-15 |
|
|
22 |
18 |
Dick Jarrett |
|
Cats AC |
58:40:00 |
V-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
Sue Gardiner |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
51:05:00 |
M-1 |
|
|
2 |
|
Deb Stokes |
|
High Noon AC |
51:08:00 |
M-2 |
|
|
3 |
|
Lenie Tucker |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
52:13:00 |
M-3 |
|
|
Adjusted MASTERS MEN TEAM SCORING--Upstate NY XC Series |
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC |
27 |
1,5,6,7,8 |
13 |
|
|
2 |
Blade Runners |
31 |
2,3,4,10,12 |
15 |
|
|
3 |
Cats AC |
|
67 |
9,11,14,16,17 |
18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|