1998 Upstate New York |
Cross Country Series |
Sat.
Sept.12 @ Oswego State University |
75
degrees, breezy...5000 meters |
|
Matt Annabel of the Genesee Valley Harriers
took the lead from two-time Empire St. Games Gold medalist Scott Weeks with
less than 400 meters to go and held on to win the opening race of the 1998
Upstate New York Cross Country Series. |
|
GVH's Linda Grossman,
winner of the 1995 series title, captured the women's race with a 16 second
victory over Beck Heuer of Buffalo's Checkers AC. |
|
Annabel,
a 1996 Division III cross country All-American at Geneseo St. and Weeks, who
captured the 1500m and steeplechase gold medals at the Empire St. Games in
Rochester this summer, took advantage of a wrong turn by Jim Nicholson of the
Syracuse Chargers who led the first 2 miles. |
|
Nicholson
recovered to finish seventh and lead the deep and talented Charger men to the
team title over their rivals from Rochester, the Genesee Valley Harriers. The
GVH women, who captured the series title in 1997, won the women's title
easily over Ithaca's High Noon AC. |
|
Bob
Carroll, 41, of the Checkers AC was the top masters
finisher (6th overall) with a fast 16:46.9. Patti
Ford of the Chargers was the top women's master
(third overall) with a time of 19:45.4. |
|
Overall
Results |
|
|
Place |
Div / Place |
Name / Age |
Team / Hometown |
Time |
1 |
OM/1 |
Matt Annabel, 23 |
GVH I |
16:20.8 |
|
2 |
OM/2 |
Scott Weeks, 26 |
Syr. Chargers |
16:22.2 |
|
3 |
OM/3 |
Al Mead, 31 |
GVH I |
16:33.9 |
|
4 |
OM/4 |
Adam Crandall, 22 |
Syr. Chargers |
16:40.6 |
|
5 |
OM/5 |
Nate Getman, 22 |
Syr. Chargers |
16:42.9 |
|
6 |
unattached |
Bob Carroll, 41 |
Checkers AC |
16:46.1 |
|
7 |
OM/6 |
Jim Nicholson, 32 |
Syr. Chargers |
16:52.5 |
|
8 |
OM/7 |
Mark Gaffney, 31 |
Syr. Chargers |
16:53.0 |
|
9 |
OM/8 |
Tom Warth, 34 |
GVH I |
16:55.3 |
|
10 |
OM/9 |
Jim Bathgate, 31 |
GVH I |
16:57.5 |
|
11 |
unattached |
Ned Powers, 23 |
Pittsford |
16:59.6 |
|
12 |
unattached |
Guy Wadas, 26 |
Syr. Chargers |
17:06.9 |
|
13 |
OM/10 |
Javier Martinez, 27 |
Syr. Chargers |
17:10.7 |
|
14 |
OM/11 |
Pat Van Boden, 25 |
Syracuse TC |
17:16.1 |
|
15 |
OM/12 |
Dan Rohnke, 33 |
GVH I |
17:20.1 |
|
16 |
unattached |
Steve Perrigo, 27 |
Jamestown |
17:28.7 |
|
17 |
OM/13 |
Kevin Getman, 22 |
Syr. Chargers |
17:37.4 |
|
18 |
OM/14 |
Dave Bischoff, 236 |
GVH I |
17:43.0 |
|
19 |
unattached |
John Weidman, 31 |
Syracuse |
17:46.4 |
|
20 |
MM/1 |
Doug Burdick, 44 |
Blade Runners |
17:50.7 |
|
21 |
OM/15 |
Adam Dennison, 25 |
GVH I |
17:51.0 |
|
22 |
unattached |
Nathan Huckle, 23 |
Brockport |
17:51.3 |
|
23 |
MM/2 |
Roger Messenger, 44 |
GVH Masters |
17:58.2 |
|
24 |
MM/3 |
Mike Rogers, 43 |
Blade Runners |
18:03.6 |
|
25 |
unattached |
Ken Morgan, 24 |
Castleton |
18:05.0 |
|
26 |
OM/16 |
Tim Denniston, 23 |
GVH II |
18:06.2 |
|
27 |
MM/4 |
Howie Reitz, 41 |
GVH Masters |
18:07.1 |
|
28 |
MM/5 |
Brian Dodge, 45 |
Syr. Chargers Masters |
18:08.6 |
|
29 |
OM/17 |
Chad Wheaton, 33 |
Syracuse TC |
18:09.6 |
|
30 |
OM/18 |
Justin Thaine, 20 |
ESF Stumpies |
18:14.6 |
|
31 |
OM/19 |
Robb Smillie, 31 |
GVH II |
18:20.1 |
|
32 |
OM/20 |
Dana Vosburg, 23 |
GVH I |
18:22.1 |
|
33 |
OM/21 |
Matt Catlin,28 |
GVH II |
18:22.7 |
|
34 |
unattached |
John Tobin, 18 |
Syracuse |
18:24.6 |
|
35 |
MM/6 |
Bruce Roebal, 42 |
High Noon Masters |
18:25.3 |
|
36 |
MM/7 |
Bill McMullen, 45 |
Blade Runners |
18:25.6 |
|
37 |
MM/8 |
Kevin Hanlon, 41 |
Syr. Chargers Masters |
18:38.2 |
|
38 |
unattached |
Ron Herreid, 33 |
High Noon AC |
18:39.5 |
|
39 |
MM/9 |
Rick Cleary, 42 |
High Noon Masters |
18:40.9 |
|
40 |
OM/22 |
Vinny Hogan, 38 |
Alternative TC |
18:54.9 |
|
41 |
OM/23 |
Gabriel Olivas, 27 |
Syracuse TC |
18:56.8 |
|
42 |
OM/24 |
Josh Kantrowitz, 22 |
GVH II |
18:59.5 |
|
43 |
MM/10 |
Joe Chimino, 44 |
Blade Runners |
19:03.8 |
|
44 |
MM/11 |
John Whitman, 44 |
High Noon Masters |
19:17.5 |
|
45 |
unattached |
Roger Sprague, 42 |
Oswego |
19:19.0 |
|
46 |
MM/12 |
Herb Engman, 53 |
High Noon Masters |
19:25.5 |
|
47 |
OW/1 |
Linda Grossman, 34 |
GVH I Women |
19:25.8 |
|
48 |
OM/25 |
Don Miller, 28 |
Syr. Chargers |
19:28.9 |
|
49 |
MM/13 |
John Hixon, 44 |
GVH Masters |
19:33.0 |
|
50 |
MM/14 |
Jim Bisogni, 53 |
High Noon Masters |
19:40 |
|
51 |
unattached |
Becky Heuer, 33 |
Checkers AC |
19:41.1 |
|
52 |
OM/26 |
Mike Stamboly, 41 |
Syracuse TC |
19:42.3 |
|
53 |
MM/15 |
Patti Ford, 42 |
Syr. Charger Masters |
19:45.4 |
|
54 |
unattached |
Dave Braungard, 23 |
Cazenovia |
19:50.2 |
|
55 |
OM/27 |
Derek Simmonds, 27 |
ESF Stumpies |
20:00.7 |
|
56 |
OM/28 |
Darin Broderick, 19 |
ESF Stumpies |
20:05.2 |
|
57 |
unattached |
Vaidas Jurenas, 55 |
Pittsford/Lithuania |
20:06.0 |
|
58 |
MM/16 |
Dave Blake, 49 |
Blade Runners |
20:07.1 |
|
59 |
OM/29 |
Dave Valvo, 31 |
GVH II |
20:12.8 |
|
60 |
unattached |
John Woods, 42 |
Oswego |
20:15.0 |
|
61 |
unattached |
Jim Boyle, 48 |
Pittsford |
20:16.9 |
|
62 |
OW/2 |
Lynne Eisman, 34 |
GVH I Women |
20:24.3 |
|
63 |
unattached |
Mike Hoban, 44 |
Webster |
20:24.8 |
|
64 |
MM/17 |
Bob Congdon, 53 |
High Noon Masters |
20:25.7 |
|
65 |
MM/18 |
Tom Carr, 53 |
GVH Masters |
20:28.9 |
|
66 |
OW/3 |
Lorrie Marnell, 37 |
High Noon Women |
20:32.0 |
|
67 |
OW/4 |
Gretchen Welch, 23 |
GVH I Women |
20:34.0 |
|
68 |
OM/30 |
Joe Spencer, 43 |
Alternative TC |
20:35.4 |
|
69 |
MM/19 |
Mike Reif, 49 |
GVH Masters |
20:39.6 |
|
70 |
OM/31 |
Mort Nace, 32 |
GVH II |
20:47.7 |
|
71 |
OW/5 |
Ann Messenger, 21 |
GVH I Women |
20:50.0 |
|
72 |
MM/20 |
Joe Reynolds, 54 |
High Noon Masters |
20:53.1 |
|
73 |
OM/32 |
Rich Meehan, 28 |
Alternative TC |
20:55.2 |
|
74 |
OM/33 |
Mike Koron, 34 |
GVH II |
20:56.3 |
|
75 |
unattached |
John Braungard, 23 |
Cazenovia |
20:59.4 |
|
76 |
OM/34 |
Kevin Van Boden, 30 |
Syracuse TC |
21:01.8 |
|
77 |
OM/35 |
Deborah Springer, 24 |
ESF Stumpies |
21:04.1 |
|
78 |
unattached |
Leatha Damron, 34 |
Syr. Chargers |
21:08.7 |
|
79 |
unattached |
Bill Chapin, 55 |
Watertown |
21:09.6 |
|
80 |
OW/6 |
Barb Bellows, 44 |
High Noon Women |
21:13.0 |
|
81 |
OM/36 |
Jim Malley, 37 |
Alternative TC |
21:14.4 |
|
82 |
OW/7 |
April Messenger, 21 |
GVH I Women |
21:18.9 |
|
83 |
MM/21 |
James Miner, 49 |
High Noon Masters |
21:21.0 |
|
84 |
MM/22 |
Ron Nelson, 42 |
Syr. Chargers Masters |
21:24.4 |
|
85 |
unattached |
Dan Townsend, 27 |
Syr. Chargers |
21:27.6 |
|
86 |
MM/23 |
Mark Paprocki, 45 |
Blade Runners |
21:28.2 |
|
87 |
OW/8 |
Molly Huff, 37 |
GVH I Women |
21:32.1 |
|
88 |
unattached |
Peter Hetterich, 63 |
Saratoga Springs |
21:32.6 |
|
89 |
OM/37 |
Terry Robbins, 29 |
Alternative TC |
21:35.1 |
|
90 |
OW/9 |
Krisse Farquhar, 26 |
GVH I Women |
21:38.1 |
|
91 |
OW/10 |
Esther Prins, 26 |
High Noon Women |
21:52.6 |
|
92 |
OW/11 |
Tatyana Livschutz, 24 |
High Noon Women |
22:06.3 |
|
93 |
MM/24 |
Larry Feller, 48 |
Syr. Chargers Masters |
22:07.0 |
|
94 |
OW/12 |
Beth Burchill, 32 |
GVH II Women |
22:19.6 |
|
95 |
unattached |
Mark Krueger, 23 |
Brockport |
23:03.4 |
|
96 |
unattached |
Ben LeClair, 20 |
Oswego LAX |
23:03.7 |
|
97 |
unattached |
Carolyn DeWitt, 49 |
Checkers AC |
23:07.0 |
|
98 |
unattached |
John Prior, 22 |
Oswego LAX |
23:09.3 |
|
99 |
unattached |
Chuck Gorman, 48 |
Fulton |
23:10.1 |
|
100 |
OM/38 |
Sam Jackson, 24 |
ESF Stumpies |
23:12.0 |
|
101 |
MM/25 |
Tim Matthews, 46 |
GVH Masters |
23:22.4 |
|
102 |
OW/13 |
Marie White, 38 |
GVH II Women |
23:26.0 |
|
103 |
OW14 |
Kristen Kessler, 44 |
GVH II Women |
23:34.1 |
|
104 |
unattached |
Richard Saxby, 34 |
Syracuse |
23:41.8 |
|
105 |
unattached |
Rick Plasse, 38 |
Oswego |
23:47.5 |
|
106 |
OW/15 |
Jean Black, 36 |
GVH II Women |
23:53.7 |
|
107 |
OW/16 |
Edith Aldridge, 34 |
High Noon AC Women |
23:57.5 |
|
108 |
OW/17 |
Karin Gogolsky, 43 |
GVH II Women |
24:11.0 |
|
109 |
unattached |
Kenn Parks, 49 |
Fairport |
24:32.4 |
|
110 |
unattached |
Ken Demase, 21 |
Oswego LAX |
24:43.3 |
|
111 |
OW/18 |
Elizabeth Rohmann, 18 |
High Noon Women |
24:50.2 |
|
112 |
OM/39 |
Dave Smith, 38 |
GVH II |
25:10.8 |
|
113 |
unattached |
Ruth Ripley, 51 |
Syr. Chargers |
25:16.7 |
|
114 |
unattached |
Sam Familo, 44 |
Fulton |
25:17.0 |
|
115 |
OW/19 |
Kristen Snopkowski, 18 |
High Noon Women |
27:45.5 |
|
116 |
unattached |
Wayne Weiss, 55 |
Syracuse |
29:19.7 |
|
117 |
unattached |
Logan Roberts, 19 |
Oswego LAX |
30:48.0 |
|
118 |
unattached |
Chris McNulty, 19 |
Oswego LAX |
30:48.3 |
|
119 |
unattached |
Jill Swayze, 53 |
Baldwinsville |
31:48.6 |
|
120 |
MM/26 |
Joe Familo, 74 |
Syr. Chargers Masters |
38:39.2 |
|
121 |
unattached |
Paul Falconetti, 19 |
Oswego LAX |
39:13.7 |
|
122 |
unattached |
Kevin Scanlon, 21 |
Oswego LAX |
39:14.6 |
|
123 |
unattached |
Jeff Stickles, 20 |
Oswego LAX |
39:15.4 |
|
Team
Scoring |
|
|
Open
Men |
|
|
Place |
Club |
Points |
Scoring |
Displace |
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
24 |
(2,4,5,6,7) |
10,13,25 |
2 |
GVH |
33 |
(1,3,8,9,12) |
14,15,20 |
3 |
GVH II |
109 |
(16,19,21,24,29) |
31,33,39 |
4 |
Syracuse Track Club |
111 |
(11,17,23,26,34) |
|
5 |
ESF Stumpies |
146 |
(18,27,28,35,38) |
|
6 |
Alternative TC |
157 |
(22,30,32,36,37) |
|
|
Masters
Men |
|
|
Place |
Club |
Points |
Scoring |
Displace |
1 |
Blade Runners |
37 |
(1,3,7,10,16) |
23 |
2 |
High Noon AC |
52 |
(6,9,11,12,14) |
17,20,21 |
3 |
GVH |
56 |
(2,4,13,18,19) |
25 |
4 |
Syracuse Chargers |
74 |
(5,8,15,22,24) |
26 |
|
Open
Women |
|
|
Place |
Club |
Points |
Scoring |
Displace |
1 |
GVH |
19 |
(1,2,4,5,7) |
8,9 |
2 |
High Noon AC |
46 |
(3,6,10,11,16) |
18,19 |
3 |
GVH II |
71 |
(12,13,14,15,17) |
|
|
|
|
|
|