2002 UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY SERIES
GVH - Cross
Country Invitational
Black Creek
Park - 10/13/2002
Results
Men'S 5 MILE Run
==================================================================================
Name Age Team Avg Mile
Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Gallo, Anthony 22 Chargers Yellow 4:58.9
24:45.69 OM/1
2 Lombardo, Brian 24 Chargers Green 5:07.4 25:27.72 OM/2
3 Bagley, Scott 39 Chargers Yellow 5:10.6 25:43.54 OM/3
4 Weeks, Scott 30 Chargers Yellow 5:15.0
26:05.70 OM/4
5 Heitzenrater, Mike 24 GVH 5:15.7
26:08.98 OM/5
6 Courtney, Dan 25 GVH 5:16.8
26:14.63 OM/6
7 Trowse, John 36 Chargers Green 5:18.8
26:24.36 OM/7
8 Bradshaw, David 23 GVH 5:19.5
26:28.13 OM/8
9 Crandall, Adam 25 GVH 5:20.2
26:31.73 OM/9
10 Andrews, Mark 31 Chargers Green 5:20.6
26:33.43 OM/10
11 O'Keeffe, Dave 43 Chargers Green 5:20.7 26:33.80 OM/11
12 Platt, Mike 40 Chargers 5:21.0
26:35.29 MM/1
13 Dupont, Chris 23 Syracuse Track Club 5:22.1 26:40.92 OM/12
14 Hawes, Dave 40 GVH 5:22.5
26:42.84 MM/2
15 Corley, John 22 Syracuse Track Club 5:25.1 26:55.94 OM/13
16 Urckfitz, Jason 33 GVH 5:25.3
26:56.95 OM/14
17 Sinkevich, Mike 22 Syracuse Track Club 5:25.8 26:59.31 OM/15
18 Gaffney, Mark 35 Chargers Yellow 5:26.3 27:01.66 OM/16
19 Finnemore, Eric 27 GVH 5:26.8 27:04.39
OM/17
20 Getman, Chris 28 Chargers Yellow 5:27.0 27:05.12 OM/18
21 Carroll, Bob 45 Checkers AC/Buffalo 5:28.0 27:10.46 MM/3
22 McOmber, Gerry 24 Syracuse
Track Club 5:30.5 27:22.51
OM/19
23 Grimm, Erik 37 GVH II 5:30.6
27:23.19 OM/20
24 Mitarontonda, Doug 21 Syracuse Track Club 5:31.0
27:25.33 OM/21
25 Miller, Don 32 GVH 5:31.3
27:26.55 OM/22
26 Griffin, Gary 41 GVH 5:32.4
27:31.92 MM/4
27 Johnston, Carl 37 GVH II 5:32.9
27:34.87 OM/23
28 Reetz, Tim 26 GVH II
5:34.8 27:44.23
OM/24
29 Andrews, Charlie 45 GVH 5:36.2
27:50.83 MM/5
30 O'Hara, Chip 21 Chargers Green 5:36.7 27:53.30 OM/25
31 Gruendike, Jeff 24 GVH II
5:36.9 27:54.73
OM/26
32 Vodacek, Tony 43 GVH 5:37.6
27:58.17 MM/6
33 Bolton, Bob 41
Chargers 5:37.8 27:58.78
MM/7
34 Blodgett, Matt 25 GVH 5:41.7
28:18.23 OM/27
35 Selig, Mike 24 Syracuse Track Club 5:42.7 28:23.11 OM/28
36 Robinson, Jim 49 GVH 5:42.8
28:23.88 MM/8
37 Hoebeke, Rick 54 High Noon AC/Ithaca 5:46.5 28:42.17 MM/9
38 Tarpening, Richard 31 Auburn Pulsars 5:47.2 28:45.53 OM/29
39 Knarr, Jason 26 GVH II 5:47.9
28:49.13 OM/30
40 Reitz, Howard 45 GVH 5:49.1
28:55.09 MM/10
41 Forrestel, Ryan 28 Checkers AC/Buffalo 5:49.5 28:57.07 OM/31
42 Moore, Gary 46 GVH 5:50.4
29:01.74 MM/11
43 Krisch, Doug 25 Syracuse Track Club 5:51.2 29:05.62 OM/32
44 Rybinski, Mark 47 Chargers 5:53.2
29:15.47 MM/12
45 Derick, Greg 30 Checkers AC/Buffalo 5:53.3 29:16.07 OM/33
46 Waldron, James 41 Checkers AC/Buffalo 5:53.4 29:16.77 MM/13
47 Carroll, Dave 39 Checkers AC/Buffalo 5:53.7 29:17.90 OM/34
48 Carlstrom, Casey 43 High Noon AC/Ithaca 5:53.7 29:18.23 MM/14
49 Henry, Tom 24 Syracuse Track Club 5:55.1 29:24.83 OM/35
50 Lindo, Ed 41 Chargers 5:56.1
29:29.93 MM/15
51 Hylas, John 44 High Noon AC/Ithaca 5:56.8 29:33.38 MM/16
52 Dodge, Brian 49 Chargers 5:57.0
29:34.59 MM/17
53 Hurta, Gary 33 Checkers AC/Buffalo 5:58.6 29:42.57 OM/36
54 Nordman, Erik 29 Auburn Pulsars 6:00.0 29:49.18 OM/37
55 Gray, Greg 36 GVH III 6:00.5
29:51.85 OM/38
56 Radford, Gary 45 Chargers 6:01.3
29:55.58 MM/18
57 Thompson, Alex 21 Chargers Yellow 6:01.6 29:57.31 OM/39
58 Van Kerkhove, John 40 GVH Masters II 6:01.8 29:58.33 MM/19
59 McMullen, Tim 49 GVH 6:02.0 29:59.14
MM/20
60 Irving, Jerry 51 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:02.4 30:01.37 VM/1
61 Dise, Allen 43 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:03.8 30:08.48 MM/21
62 McGrath, Jason 29 Coyote
Running 6:04.1 30:09.57
63 Whitman, John 48 High Noon AC/Ithaca 6:04.6 30:12.26 MM/22
64 Levy, Christopher 31 GVH III 6:05.3
30:15.64 OM/40
65 Washburn, Ted 31 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:05.7 30:17.92 OM/41
66 Mousaw, Timothy 25 GVH III 6:06.4
30:21.21 OM/42
67 Simmonds, Derek 31 Auburn Pulsars 6:07.0 30:24.37 OM/43
68 Fay, Charlie 49 High Noon AC/Ithaca 6:08.2 30:29.99 MM/23
69 Andrus, Dan 29 GVH III 6:08.9
30:33.62 OM/44
70 Paget, Ted 51 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:09.4 30:36.15 VM/2
71 Abel, Chris 21 Auburn Pulsars 6:11.4
30:46.01 OM/45
72 Desauer, Thomas 35 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:11.7 30:47.28 OM/46
73 Caton, Mat 39 Altern. TC 6:13.1
30:54.37 OM/47
74 Rogers, Mike 47 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:14.3 31:00.55 MM/24
75 Forrestel, Peter 50 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:15.2 31:04.84 VM/3
76 Lushington, Noah 19 GVH III 6:15.9
31:08.16 OM/48
77 McMullen, Bill 49 Checkers AC/Masters "B" 6:16.3 31:10.57
MM/25
78 Raybuck, Mark 44 Checkers AC/Masters "B" 6:17.6 31:16.79
MM/26
79 Peck, Dan 36 High Noon AC/Ithaca 6:18.2 31:19.59
80 Van Kerhove, Dennis 42 GVH Masters II 6:18.8 31:22.61 MM/27
81 Scott, Keith 40 GVH Masters II 6:19.1 31:24.48 MM/28
82 Duttge, Paul 52 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:20.8 31:32.73 VM/4
83 Perry, Ric 53 GVH 6:21.6
31:36.56 VM/5
84 Liebers, Robert 44 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:22.5 31:41.37 MM/29
85 Seitz, Don 43 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:23.6 31:46.87 MM/30
86 Webber, Ian 28 GVH IV 6:25.0
31:53.85 OM/49
87 Littlejohn, Daniel 47 Auburn Pulsars 6:25.2 31:54.57 OM/50
88 Van Kerkhove, Steve 39 GVH IV 6:25.7
31:56.86 OM/51
89 Ward, Dave 51 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:26.3 32:00.29 VM/6
90 Merriam, Richard 19 Altern. TC 6:26.6 32:01.51 OM/52
91 Farraro, Tony 44 Altern. TC 6:27.2
32:04.75 MM/31
92 Richner, Brett 25 Checkers AC/Buffalo 6:27.4 32:05.50 OM/53
93 Engman, Herb 57 High Noon AC/Ithaca 6:34.0 32:38.18 MM/32
94 Townsend, Dan 31 Auburn Pulsars 6:35.2 32:44.49 OM/54
95 Garrow, Tony 46 Checkers AC/Masters "B" 6:38.5 33:00.79
MM/33
96 Bowen, Dave 50 Auburn Pulsars 6:39.9
33:07.67 VM/7
97 Zygo, Larry 52 GVH 6:40.0
33:08.35 VM/8
98 Sauter, Dave 35 Altern. TC 6:40.2
33:09.40 OM/55
99 Blake, Dave 53 GVH
6:40.5 33:10.50
VM/9
100
Neal, Sam 52 Checkers
AC/Masters "B" 6:41.6
33:16.30 MM/34
101
Quattrone, Frank 47 GVH Masters
II 6:43.5 33:25.71
MM/35
102
Hogan, Peter 51 Checkers
AC/Buffalo 6:45.1 33:33.52 VM/10
103
Boyle, Jim 52 GVH 6:45.7 33:36.58
VM/11
104
Smarsh, Paul 42 Altern.
TC 6:47.8 33:47.18
MM/36
105
Grimm, Carl 63 GVH 6:48.5 33:50.49
VM/12
106
Zollweg, James 42
Unattached 6:50.0 33:57.86
107
Nace, Mort 36 GVH IV 6:51.3 34:04.27
OM/56
108
Reif, Mike 52 GVH 6:52.7 34:11.35
VM/13
109
Gallant, Ken 50 GVH Vets
II 6:53.4 34:14.86
VM/14
110
Miller, Tom 47 Checkers
AC/Masters "B" 6:57.5
34:35.05 MM/37
111
Howe, Roger 54 GVH Vets
II 6:58.0 34:37.80
VM/15
112
Davis, Jim 47 GVH Masters
II 7:00.2 34:48.67
MM/38
113
Guasteferro, Mark 41 Checkers
AC/Masters "B" 7:01.3
34:54.02 MM/39
114
Zimmerman, Ralph 61 Checkers
AC/Masters "B" 7:02.3
34:58.85 MM/40
115
Smith, Jerry 59 Syracuse
Track Club 7:02.8 35:01.53
116
Rybinski, Dick 50
Chargers 7:05.8 35:16.63
MM/41
117
Meehan, Rich 32 Altern. TC 7:06.2
35:18.62 OM/57
118
Jajkowski, Bryan 33 Checkers
AC/Buffalo 7:07.1 35:22.67
OM/58
119
Rappl, Dave 45 Checkers
AC/Masters "B" 7:09.7
35:35.80 MM/42
120
Glinsky, Jim 56 GVH Vets
II 7:14.8 36:01.31
VM/16
121
Quinlisk, Dan 45 Altern.
TC 7:17.0 36:12.26
MM/43
122
Donnelly, Bill 54 Checkers
AC/Buffalo 7:22.2 36:37.84
VM/17
123
Robbins, Terry 33 Altern. TC 7:24.6 36:49.89 OM/59
124
Elkovitch, Chad 26 Auburn
Pulsars 7:25.8 36:55.87
OM/60
125
Simmonds, Bill 57 Auburn
Pulsars 7:28.4 37:08.74
VM/18
126
Wille, Jr., Ronald 32 GVH IV 7:29.6
37:14.91 OM/61
127
Matthews, Tim 50 Altern.
TC 7:34.5 37:39.00
MM/44
128
Smith, Dave 39 GVH IV 7:35.8 37:45.64
OM/62
129
Telarico, Dick 63 GVH Vets
II 7:37.0 37:51.67 VM/19
130
Freyler, Otto 69 GVH Vets
II 7:39.3 38:02.85
VM/20
131
Simmonds, Bob 52 Auburn
Pulsars 7:55.6 39:23.81
VM/21
132
Jezorio, Jan 53 Altern.
TC 7:56.1 39:26.63
MM/45
133
Bentkofsky, Al 53 Auburn
Pulsars 7:59.2 39:41.80
VM/22
134
Roos, Art 50 Syracuse
Track Club 8:06.5 40:18.37
135
Mullen, Dave 45 Syracuse
Track Club 8:23.2 41:40.95
136
Vandewerf, Robb 35 Checkers
AC/Buffalo 8:23.8 41:44.20
137
Van Almkerk, Rich 55 GVH VETS
II 8:35.0 42:39.98
VM/23
138
Elkovitch, David 51 Auburn
Pulsars 8:43.0 43:19.64
VM/24
139
Roux, Jean-Claude 53 GVH 8:51.4
44:01.56 VM/25
Team
Scores
============================================================================
Rank
OPEN Team Total 1
2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8
============================================================================
1
Genesee Valley Harriers
42 5 6 8 9
14 17 22 27
2
Syracuse Chargers Yellow
42 1 3 4 16
18 39
3
Syracuse Chargers Green
55 2 7 10 11
25
4
Syracuse Track Club
80 12 13 15 19
21 28 32 35
5
GVH II
123 20 23
24 26 30
6
Checkers AC/Buffalo
175 31 33
34 36 41 46 53
58
7
Auburn Pulsars
204 29 37
43 45 50 54 60
8
GVH III
212 38 40
42 44 48
9
Alternative TC
264 47 52
53 55 57 59
10
GVH IV 279 49
51 56 61 62
============================================================================
Rank
MASTERS Team Total 1
2 3 4 5 *6
*7 *8
============================================================================
1
Genesee Valley Harriers
25 2 4 5 6
8 10 11 20
2
Syracuse Chargers
52 1 7 12 15
17 18 41
3
High Noon AC/Ithaca
84 9 14 16 22
23 32
4
Checkers AC/Buffalo
90 3 13 21 24
29 30
5
GVH II
147 19 27
28 35 38
6
Checkers AC "B"
155 25 26
33 34 37 39 40
42
7
Alternative TC
199 31 36
43 44 45
============================================================================
Rank
VETERAN Team Total 1
2 3 4 5 *6
*7 *8
============================================================================
1
Checkers AC/Buffalo
16 1 2
3 4 6 10 17
2
Genesee Valley Harriers
45 5 8
9 11 12 13
3 GVH
II
84 14
15 16 19 20 23
25
4
Auburn Pulsars
92 7 18
21 22 24