14th Annual |
Upstate
New York Cross Country Series |
Race
#1 @ Akron Falls Park, Akron |
Saturday,
September 6, 2003 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70
degrees; sunny & pleasant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN'S 5K
RESULTS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
OW/1 |
Christa Downey |
F22 |
GVH |
|
19:15 |
|
|
|
(New Course record. Old record:
19:31 by Becky Heuer, Checkers AC. 2002) |
|
|
|
2 |
OW/2 |
Rebecca Hartman |
F33 |
FLRC |
|
19:22 |
|
|
3 |
|
Christina Keck |
F22 |
Erie, PA |
|
19:23 |
|
|
4 |
OW/3 |
Becky Heuer |
F38 |
GVH |
|
19:27 |
|
|
5 |
|
Kristin White |
F32 |
Fleet Feet/Syracuse |
19:35 |
|
|
6 |
OW/4 |
Valerie Curtis |
F22 |
FLRC |
|
19:40 |
|
|
7 |
OW/5 |
Karen Elliot |
F27 |
GVH |
|
19:42 |
|
|
8 |
OW/6 |
Katherine Danner |
F29 |
FLRC |
|
19:44 |
|
|
9 |
OW/7 |
Amy Fakterowitz |
F35 |
Checkers AC |
19:53 |
|
|
10 |
OW/8 |
Ann Messenger |
F26 |
GVH |
|
20:39 |
|
|
11 |
OW/9 |
April Messenger |
F26 |
GVH |
|
20:49 |
|
|
12 |
OW/10 |
Beth Burchill |
F37 |
GVH |
|
20:56 |
|
|
13 |
OW/11 |
Debra Morris-Allen |
F41 |
Checkers AC |
21:01 |
|
|
14 |
OW/12 |
Jennifer Wagner |
F37 |
GVH |
|
21:03 |
|
|
15 |
|
Holly Morganti |
F34 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21:04 |
|
|
16 |
OW/13 |
Cathy Levine |
F47 |
Checkers AC |
21:24 |
|
|
17 |
OW/14 |
Megan Hyland |
F24 |
GVH |
|
21:28 |
|
|
18 |
MW/1 |
Leatha Damron |
F40 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21:36 |
|
|
19 |
OW/15 |
Heather Miller |
F29 |
FLRC |
|
21:43 |
|
|
20 |
MW/2 |
Gail Geiger |
F40 |
GVH Masters |
21:52 |
|
|
21 |
|
Laura Malczewski |
F26 |
Lancaster, NY |
21:57 |
|
|
22 |
OW/16 |
Tammy Atlas |
F26 |
FLRC |
|
22:10 |
|
|
23 |
MW/3 |
Patti Ford |
|
F47 |
Syracuse Chargers |
22:17 |
|
|
24 |
MW/4 |
Patty Flanigan |
F44 |
GVH Masters |
22:26 |
|
|
25 |
OW/17 |
Lorrie Tily |
|
F42 |
FLRC "B" |
|
22:36 |
|
|
26 |
OW/18 |
Joann O'Laughlin |
F37 |
Checkers AC |
22:38 |
|
|
27 |
MW/5 |
Ruth Yanai |
F45 |
Syracuse Chargers |
22:57 |
|
|
28 |
OW/19 |
Christine Camacho |
F33 |
FLRC "B" |
|
23:03 |
|
|
29 |
OW/20 |
Diane Sardes |
F51 |
Checkers AC |
23:04 |
|
|
30 |
OW/21 |
Karen Grover |
F33 |
FLRC "B" |
|
23:09 |
|
|
31 |
OW/22 |
Julie Doell |
|
F34 |
Checkers AC |
23:15 |
|
|
32 |
OW/23 |
Patricia Webb |
F34 |
Checkers AC |
23:29 |
|
|
33 |
MW/6 |
Carol Dodge |
F46 |
Syracuse Chargers |
23:37 |
|
|
34 |
OW/24 |
Jennifer McConvey |
F32 |
Checkers AC |
24:02 |
|
|
35 |
OW/25 |
Pamela Carlucci |
F47 |
FLRC "B" |
|
24:24 |
|
|
36 |
OW/26 |
Christine Beach |
F33 |
FLRC "B" |
|
24:29 |
|
|
37 |
MW/7 |
Beth Scott |
F51 |
GVH Masters |
25:03 |
|
|
38 |
|
Diane Gray |
F39 |
Mendon, NY |
25:23 |
|
|
39 |
|
Catherine Meyer |
F36 |
Checkers AC |
25:24 |
|
|
40 |
MW/8 |
Jeanne Herrick |
F52 |
GVH Masters |
25:49 |
|
|
41 |
|
Teresa Sukiennicki |
F37 |
GVH |
|
26:08 |
|
|
42 |
|
Kaila Raybuck |
F13 |
Houghton Harriers |
26:36 |
|
|
43 |
MW/9 |
Lenie Tucker |
F65 |
Syracuse Chargers |
27:24 |
|
|
44 |
|
Donna Maier |
F48 |
Honeoye Falls, NY |
27:44 |
|
|
45 |
MW/10 |
Alice Kelly |
F55 |
GVH Masters |
28:16 |
|
|
46 |
MW/11 |
Marcia Van Vechten |
F44 |
GVH Masters |
29:38 |
|
|
47 |
|
Linda Forrestel |
F53 |
Checkers AC |
30:48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM
SCORING |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN WOMEN |
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
26 |
1,3,5,8,9 |
(10,12,14) |
|
|
2 |
Finger Lakes Running Club |
43 |
2,4,6,15,16 |
|
|
|
3 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
|
69 |
7,11,13,18,20 |
(22,23,24) |
|
|
4 |
FLRC "B" |
|
|
108 |
17,19,21,25,26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MASTERS WOMEN |
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
|
24 |
1,3,5,6,9 |
|
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
31 |
2,4,7,8,10 |
(11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEN'S 5K
RESULTS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
OM/1 |
Ryan Pauling |
M27 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
16:15 |
|
|
|
|
(New Course record. Old record: 16:30 by Craig
Lefort, GVH, 2002) |
|
|
2 |
OM/2 |
Mike Heitzenrater |
M25 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
16:22 |
|
|
3 |
MM/1 |
David O'Keeffe |
M44 |
Syracuse Chargers |
16:39 |
|
|
4 |
OM/3 |
Tyson Sacco |
M30 |
Syracuse Track Club |
16:41 |
|
|
5 |
|
Derek White |
M31 |
Fayetteville |
16:44 |
|
|
6 |
OM/4 |
Dave Bradshaw |
M24 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
16:47 |
|
|
7 |
OM/5 |
Kevin Burke |
M30 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
16:55 |
|
|
8 |
MM/2 |
Gary Griffin |
M42 |
GVH Masters |
16:56 |
|
|
9 |
OM/6 |
Tony David |
M24 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:01 |
|
|
10 |
OM/7 |
Jason Urckfitz |
M34 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
17:06 |
|
|
11 |
|
Erik Nordman |
M30 |
Syracuse Chargers |
17:07 |
|
|
12 |
OM/8 |
Don Miller |
|
M33 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
17:08 |
|
|
13 |
OM/9 |
Matt Blodgett |
M26 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
17:10 |
|
|
14 |
OM/10 |
Joshua Cross |
M24 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
17:12 |
|
|
15 |
OM/11 |
Gerry McOmber |
M25 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:14 |
|
|
16 |
OM/12 |
Joe Biasillo |
M38 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
17:16 |
|
|
17 |
OM/13 |
Chris Angier |
M23 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:17 |
|
|
18 |
|
Chip O'Hara |
M22 |
Syracuse Chargers |
17:18 |
|
|
19 |
OM/14 |
Eric Finnemore |
M28 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
17:19 |
|
|
20 |
OM/15 |
Carl Johnston |
M38 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
17:20 |
|
|
21 |
OM/16 |
AJ Monac |
|
M34 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:24 |
|
|
22 |
OM/17 |
Mike Selig |
M25 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:26 |
|
|
23 |
OM/18 |
Tim Reetz |
|
M27 |
GVH II |
|
17:27 |
|
|
24 |
MM/3 |
Bob Carroll |
M46 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
17:34 |
|
|
25 |
OM/19 |
Mike Sinkevich |
M23 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:36 |
|
|
26 |
MM/4 |
Dave Bischoff |
M41 |
GVH Masters |
17:38 |
|
|
27 |
|
Tony Vodacek |
M44 |
GVH Masters |
17:48 |
|
|
28 |
OM/20 |
Doug Krisch |
M26 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:49 |
|
|
29 |
|
Zeb Lang |
|
M22 |
Syracuse Track Club |
17:58 |
|
|
30 |
MM/5 |
Mark Rybinski |
M48 |
Syracuse Chargers |
17:59 |
|
|
31 |
MM/6 |
Dave Carroll |
M40 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:05 |
|
|
32 |
MM/7 |
Steve Van Kerkhove |
M40 |
GVH Masters |
18:06 |
|
|
33 |
OM/21 |
Ron Herreid |
M38 |
GVH II |
|
18:07 |
|
|
34 |
MM/8 |
Ed Lindo |
|
M42 |
Syracuse Chargers |
18:08 |
|
|
35 |
MM/9 |
Bob Merritt |
M45 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:13 |
|
|
36 |
OM/22 |
Eric Davis |
|
M23 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
18:14 |
|
|
37 |
MM/10 |
Erik Maki |
|
M41 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
18:17 |
|
|
38 |
MM/11 |
Mike Rogers |
M48 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:18 |
|
|
39 |
MM/12 |
Rick Hoebeke |
M54 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
18:20 |
|
|
40 |
MM/13 |
Raymond Pacque |
M45 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:22 |
|
|
41 |
OM/23 |
Thomas Meyer |
M28 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
18:22 |
|
|
42 |
MM/14 |
James Waldron |
M42 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:23 |
|
|
43 |
MM/15 |
Leo Finucane |
M46 |
GVH Masters |
18:23 |
|
|
44 |
OM/24 |
Greg Derick |
M31 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:24 |
|
|
45 |
MM/16 |
John Van Kerkhove |
M41 |
GVH Masters |
18:25 |
|
|
46 |
VM/1 |
Tim McMullen |
M50 |
GVH Vets |
|
18:26 |
|
|
47 |
MM/17 |
Tim Ingall |
|
M44 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
18:30 |
|
|
48 |
MM/18 |
Tim Dwyer |
M43 |
GVH Masters II |
18:37 |
|
|
49 |
OM/25 |
Brian Emelson |
M37 |
GVH II |
|
18:43 |
|
|
50 |
MM/19 |
Peter Glavin |
M41 |
GVH Masters |
18:44 |
|
|
51 |
OM/26 |
Steve Stellwagen |
M38 |
GVH II |
|
18:47 |
|
|
52 |
OM/27 |
Gary Hurta |
M34 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
18:54 |
|
|
53 |
MM/20 |
Jeff Juran |
|
M46 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
18:58 |
|
|
54 |
OM/28 |
Greg Gray |
M37 |
GVH II |
|
19:03 |
|
|
55 |
MM/21 |
Herman Pohl |
M40 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
19:06 |
|
|
56 |
MM/22 |
Jim Schaffstall |
M41 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
19:07 |
|
|
57 |
|
Jonathan Zanaga |
M15 |
Hutch Tech |
19:08 |
|
|
58 |
MM/23 |
John Hylas |
M45 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
19:13 |
|
|
59 |
|
BJ Ricketts |
M28 |
Rochester |
|
19:19 |
|
|
60 |
MM/24 |
Don Seitz |
|
M44 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
19:21 |
|
|
61 |
MM/25 |
Brian Dodge |
M50 |
Syracuse Chargers |
19:27 |
|
|
62 |
VM/2 |
Ted Paget |
|
M52 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
19:28 |
|
|
63 |
OM/29 |
Chris Ankrum |
M36 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
19:31 |
|
|
64 |
MM/26 |
Joe Chimino |
M49 |
GVH Masters II |
19:34 |
|
|
65 |
OM/30 |
Matt Caton |
M40 |
Alternative Track Club |
19:37 |
|
|
66 |
MM/27 |
John Stiner |
M41 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
19:50 |
|
|
67 |
VM/3 |
Dave Ward |
M52 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
20:00 |
|
|
68 |
VM/4 |
Jim May |
|
M57 |
GVH Vets |
|
20:09 |
|
|
69 |
MM/28 |
Mike Lyons |
M40 |
GVH Masters II |
20:12 |
|
|
70 |
OM/31 |
Dave Sauter |
M36 |
Alternative Track Club |
20:14 |
|
|
71 |
MM/29 |
Keith Scott |
M41 |
GVH Masters II |
20:17 |
|
|
72 |
|
Derek Simmonds |
M31 |
Auburn Pulsars |
20:23 |
|
|
73 |
VM/5 |
Dave Blake |
M54 |
GVH Vets |
|
20:26 |
|
|
74 |
MM/30 |
Dave Bowen |
M51 |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:29 |
|
|
75 |
VM/6 |
Paul Duttge |
M53 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
20:32 |
|
|
76 |
OM/32 |
Herb Engman |
M58 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
20:33 |
|
|
77 |
VM/7 |
Sam Neal |
|
M53 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
20:34 |
|
|
78 |
VM/8 |
Peter Hogan |
M52 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
20:35 |
|
|
79 |
MM/31 |
Tom Miller |
M48 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
20:52 |
|
|
80 |
|
Mark Raybuck |
M45 |
Houghton Harriers |
20:59 |
|
|
81 |
VM/9 |
Mike Harrison |
M55 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
20:55 |
|
|
82 |
VM/10 |
Mike Reif |
|
M54 |
GVH Vets |
|
21:03 |
|
|
83 |
MM/32 |
Mark Guasteferro |
M42 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
21:11 |
|
|
84 |
OM/33 |
Robb Smillie |
M35 |
GVH II |
|
21:26 |
|
|
85 |
MM/33 |
Dick Rybinski |
M51 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21:28 |
|
|
86 |
OM/34 |
Dan Quinlisk |
M46 |
Alternative Track Club |
21:30 |
|
|
87 |
|
Joe Zangara |
M15 |
Hutch Tech |
21:33 |
|
|
88 |
VM/11 |
Tom Lamme |
M56 |
GVH Vets |
|
21:34 |
|
|
89 |
MM/34 |
Greg Lavis |
M48 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
21:51 |
|
|
90 |
VM/12 |
Larry Zygo |
M53 |
GVH Vets |
|
21:48 |
|
|
91 |
VM/13 |
Roger Howe |
M55 |
GVH Vets |
|
21:50 |
|
|
92 |
OM/35 |
Paul Smarsh |
M44 |
Alternative Track Club |
21:53 |
|
|
93 |
VM/14 |
Pat Acer |
|
M53 |
GVH Vets II |
22:10 |
|
|
94 |
VM/15 |
Ralph Zimmerman |
M62 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
22:12 |
|
|
95 |
|
Dan Townsend |
M32 |
Auburn Pulsars |
22:15 |
|
|
96 |
OM/36 |
Jason Raby |
M21 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
22:22 |
|
|
97 |
VM/16 |
Gary Raby, Sr |
M50 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
22:34 |
|
|
98 |
|
John Moore |
M61 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
22:58 |
|
|
99 |
MM/35 |
David Rappl |
M46 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
23:01 |
|
|
100 |
OM/37 |
Jim Malley |
M42 |
Alternative Track Club |
23:02 |
|
|
101 |
OM/38 |
Rich Meehan |
M35 |
Alternative Track Club |
23:14 |
|
|
102 |
|
Jerry Smith |
M60 |
Syracuse Track Club |
23:17 |
|
|
103 |
OM/39 |
Joe Reynolds |
M59 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
23:18 |
|
|
104 |
|
Tom Donnelly |
M50 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
23:24 |
|
|
105 |
VM/17 |
Mike Hasenauer |
M51 |
GVH Vets II |
23:36 |
|
|
106 |
VM/18 |
Dick Telarico |
M64 |
GVH Vets II |
23:46 |
|
|
107 |
|
Chad Elkovitch |
M27 |
Auburn Pulsars |
23:49 |
|
|
108 |
VM/19 |
Tom Carr |
|
M58 |
GVH Vets II |
24:10 |
|
|
109 |
|
Ralph Josephson |
M57 |
Westfield, NY |
24:21 |
|
|
110 |
VM/20 |
Tim Matthews |
M51 |
GVH Vets II |
24:38 |
|
|
111 |
|
Steve Smith |
M12 |
Hilton, NY |
|
24:40 |
|
|
112 |
MM/36 |
Dave Smith |
M40 |
GVH Masters II |
24:41 |
|
|
113 |
OM/40 |
Terry Robbins |
M34 |
Alternative Track Club |
24:49 |
|
|
114 |
MM/37 |
Marty Cox |
M43 |
GVH Masters II |
25:03 |
|
|
115 |
|
Jim Collins |
M58 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
25:17 |
|
|
116 |
|
Ryun Hasenauer |
M15 |
McQuaid Jesuit HS |
25:25 |
|
|
117 |
VM/21 |
Otto Freyler |
M70 |
GVH Vets II |
25:41 |
|
|
118 |
MM/38 |
William George |
M47 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
25:53 |
|
|
119 |
VM/22 |
Bob Volk |
|
M59 |
GVH Vets II |
25:56 |
|
|
120 |
|
Michael Young |
M35 |
unattached |
26:25 |
|
|
121 |
OM/41 |
Rob Vanderwerf |
M36 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
26:36 |
|
|
122 |
VM/23 |
Rich Van Almkerk |
M56 |
GVH Vets II |
27:44 |
|
|
123 |
|
David Elkovitch |
M52 |
Auburn Pulsars |
27:59 |
|
|
124 |
|
William Pow |
M74 |
Penfield, NY |
36:35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM
SCORING |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN MEN |
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
22 |
1,2,4,7,8 |
(9,14,15) |
|
|
2 |
Syracuse Track Club |
|
49 |
3,6,11,13,16 |
(17,19,20) |
|
|
3 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
|
97 |
5,12,24,27,29 |
(36,41) |
|
|
4 |
GVH II |
|
|
118 |
18,21,25,26,28 |
(33) |
|
|
5 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
|
126 |
10,22,23,32,39 |
|
|
|
6 |
Alternative Track Club |
167 |
30,31,34,35,37 |
(38,40) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MASTERS MEN |
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
|
42 |
3,6,9,11,13 |
(14,22,24) |
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
44 |
2,4,7,15,16 |
(19) |
|
|
3 |
Syracuse Chargers |
|
69 |
1,5,8,25,30 |
(33) |
|
|
4 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
|
82 |
10,12,17,20,23 |
(27) |
|
|
5 |
GVH Masters II |
|
137 |
18,26,28,29,36 |
(37) |
|
|
6 |
Checkers AC "B" |
|
153 |
21,31,32,34,35 |
(38) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VETERAN MEN |
|
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
|
26 |
2,3,6,7,8 |
(9,15,16) |
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
31 |
1,4,5,10,11 |
(12,13) |
|
|
3 |
GVH
Vets II |
|
88 |
14,17,18,19,20 |
(21,22,23) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASES
OF BEER WON |
|
|
|
2 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley Harriers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|